PAST AWARDS

Past Awards List

Jerry Giesler Memorial Award

2020 TBA
2019 Louis Sepe
2018 Christopher C. Chaney
2017 Winston "Kevin" McKesson
2016 Steffeny Holtz
2015 Victor Sherman, Michael D. Nasatir & Vicki I. Podberesky
2014 Christopher C. Chaney
2013 Leonard Levine
2012 James A. Goldstein
2011 Howard Price
2010 Richard A. Hutton
2009 Michael Belter & Tom Kielty
2008 Charles Lindner
2007 Robert Schwartz
2006 Thomas Mesereau Jr.
2005 James Blatt
2004 Anthony Brooklier
2003 Christopher C. Chaney
2002 Mark Overland
2001 The Wen Ho Lee Defense Team
2000 Leonard Levine
1999 Mark Geragos
1998 Donald J. Calabria
1997 Barry Levin
1996 Joseph Gutierrez
1994 Harland Braun
1993 Rickard Santwier
1992 Richard P. Lasting & Edward A. Rucker
1991 Richard Hutton
1989 Charlie Gessler
1988 John Yzurdiaga
1986 Leslie H. Abramson
1985 Howard L. Weitzman & Donald Ré
1984 Gerald Lawrence Chaleff
1983 Michael Adelson
1982 Richard P. B. Tyson
1981 Joe Ingber
1980 Howard L. Weitzman
1979 Gerald D. Lenoir
1978 James G. Cooney
1976 Max Solomon
1975 Dan O’Neill
1974 Al Matthews
1973 Gladys Towles Root
1970 Albert C. Garber
1968 Burton Marks
1967 Paul Caruso
1965 Morris Lavine
1963 Richard Erwin

Judicial Excellence Award

"Honorable Robert Mitsuhiro Takasugi Judicial Excellence Award"

2020 TBA
2019 Hon. James Bianco
2018 Hon. Frederick N. Wapner
2017 Hon. Kathleen Kennedy
2016 Hon. Gregory Dohi
2014 Hon. Lance Ito
2013 Hon. Lawrence J. Mira
2012 Hon. Leslie A. Dunn
2010 Hon. Michael Pastor
2009 Hon. Elden Fox
2008 Hon. Robert Takasugi
2007 Hon. Florence Marie Cooper
2006 Hon. Stephanie Sautner
2005 Hon. Norman P. Tarle
2004 Hon. Michael Hoff
2003 Hon. David S. Wesley
2002 Hon. Stephen E. O’Neil
2001 Hon. Peter Espinoza
2000 Hon. Darlene Schempp
1999 Hon. Terry Smerling
1998 Hon. Michael A. Tynan
1997 Hon. Michael Cowell
1994 Hon. Arthur Gilbert
1993 Hon. Robert Thomas
1992 Hon. Consuelo B. Marshall
1991 Hon. Harold Cherness
1989 Hon. Darlene E. Schempp
1988 Hon. Aurelio Muñoz
1987 Hon. Robert Altman
1986 Hon. David A. Horowitz
1985 Hon. H. Randolph Moore Jr.
1984 Hon. Robert Devich
1983 Hon. Stanley Mosk
1982 Hon. Matthew O. Tobriner
1981 Hon. Charles Woodmansee
1980 Hon. Bernard S. Selber
1979 Hon. William B. Keene
1978 Hon. Thomas P. Murphy
1976 Hon. Gordon Ringer
1975 Hon. William Matthew Byrne, Jr.
1974 Hon. Gilbert C. Alston
1973 Hon. Arthur L. Alarcon

Morton Herbert Service Award

2020 TBA
2019 Hon. Craig Mitchell & Deputy APD Philip Peng
2018 Michael Kogan
2017 Robert Shapiro
2016 Carey Caruso
2015 Richard G. Hirsch
2014 John Yzurdiaga, Paul Horgan
2013 Hon. J. Spencer Letts
2011 John Vandevelde
2010 Erwin Chemerinsky
2009 Robert Wilson
2008 Arthur Goldberg
2007 Michael Nasitir
2006 Christopher Chaney
2005 Thomas A. Mesereau Jr.
2003 Maria Stratton
2002 Hon. Harry Pregerson
1998 Steven K. Hauser
1996 Michael Yamamoto
1994 Johnnie L. Cochran Jr.
1993 Michael Yamaki
1991 Griffith Thomas
1987 Douglas Booth
1986 Pauline Weinstein
1985 Stanley Fleishman
1984 H. Ronald Hauptman

Joseph Rosen Justice Award

2020 TBA
2019 Bradley Brunon
2018 Robert Wilson
2017 Donald Ré
2016 Michael Adelson
2015 Ezekiel P. Perlo
2014 Jay Jaffe
2013 Donald R. Wager
2012 Gigi Gordon
2011 Rickard Santwier
2010 Dean Gits
2009 Robert Clark
2008 Karl Henry
2007 Michael Lightfoot
2006 Henry Bastien
2005 Johnnie L. Cochran Jr.
2004 Robert Courtney
2003 Richard Hirsch
2002 Paul J. Geragos
2001 Hon. Robert Talcott
2000 Owen Rafferty
1999 Richard P.B. Tyson
1998 Rosalie Rakoff
1997 Al Menaster & Alex Ricciardulli
1996 Gerson S. Horn
1994 Maxwell Keith & Hon. Gordon Ringer
1993 Carl Jones
1992 Albert C. S. Ramsey
1991 George V. Denny IV
1989 Paul Caruso
1988 James G. Cooney
1987 Paul James
1986 Albert C. Garber
1985 Curt Livesay
1984 Edward P. George Jr.
1983 Anthony Murray
1982 Richard E. Erwin
1981 Gilbert Garcetti
1980 H. Clay Jacke
1979 Paul J. Fitzgerald
1978 Wilbur Littlefield
1976 Hon. Burt Pines
1975 Hon. Earl C. Broady
1974 John Marshall
1973 A. L. Wirin

Johnnie Cochran Award Winner

"Johnnie Lee Cochran Jr. Award for Continuing Pursuit of Justice"

2018 Detective Michael Bender
2017 Scott Sanders
2016 Marilyn Bednarski, Ron Kaye & Kevin Lahue
2015 Hon. Michael A. Tynan
2014 Verna Wefald
2013 Jan L. Handzlik
2012 Brent Ferreira & Ellen Eggers
2011 Andrew Stein
2010 Robert Berke
2009 Charles Lloyd
2008 Sister Janet Harris & Robert Long

Journalism Excellence Award

2020 TBA
2019 Harry Litman
2017 Matt Taibbi
2015 Justice Arthur Gilbert
2014 Charlotte Street Films
2011 Tim Rutten
2010 Henry Weinstein
2009 Linda Deutsh
2007 Laurie Levenson
2006 Steve Lopez
2005 Stan Chambers
2002 Ed Lazarus
2001 Charles Lindner
2000 Warren Olney
1999 Sara Catania
1997 Ken Noble
1994 Martin Berg
1989 Nancy Hill-Holtzman
1988 Barry Siegel
1982 Bob Zeller
1981 Wayne Satz
1979 Golden West Broadcasters
1978 KABC-Channel 7, Los Angeles
1975 Mary Neiswender
1974 Howard Hertel
1973 William Farr
1970 Otis Chandler
1968 Ronald Einstoss

President’s Award

2020 TBA
2019 Robert M. Sanger
2018 Hon. Steve Cooley
2017 Hon. Jacqueline Nguyen
2016 Governor Jerry Brown
2015 Michael S. Romano & Mark Faucette
2014 Dr. Mimi Silbert
2013 Earl L. Hanson & Mitchell W. Egers
2012 Hon. Douglas Sortino
2011 Hon. Pat Hegarty
2010 Hon. Mitchell Block
2009 Hon. Kathryne Stoltz
2008 Hon. Robert Higa
2007 Donald Re
2006 Hon. Carlos Uranga
2005 Sean Kennedy & William Genego
2004 Michael Crain
2003 Erwin Chemerinsky & Annette Sierra
2002 Father Gregory Boyle
2001 Sister Janet Harris
2000 Lawrence DeLosh (President’s Special Award)
1999 James Blatt
1997 Geoffrey Fieger
1996 Hon. Florence-Marie Cooper
1994 Edi M.O. Faal and Earl C. Broady Jr.
1993 Stephen Yagman and Marion Yagman
1992 Albert J. Menaster
1989 Gigi Gordon

Special Award

2009 Kevin McDermott
2007 Richard Ceballos
1996 Dream Team
1994 Marlene Gerson
1993 Barry Tarlow
1992 Louis Swayne, Jr.
1989 Casey Cohen
1988 Richard G. Hirsch (In Memory of Burton Marks)
1987 Hon. John Van De Kamp
1986 Hon. Otto Kaus (for legal distinction)
1985 Jeffrey C. Jonas
1975 John R. Bond (tribute)
1970 Hon. Herbert V. Walker
1968 Sgt. Edger B. McClue
1965 Earl C. Broady, Sr.

Barry Levin Memorial Scholarship

2008 Patricia Magdaleno
2007 Dale Nowicki
2006 Michelle Graves
2005 Elizabeth Albanese
2004 Shang Lee
2003 Diane M. Escalante

Judicial Courage Award

2003 Hon. Robert M. Takasugi

Investigator of the Year

2000 Lawrence DeLosh

Outstanding Lawyer Award

1982 Thomas G. Neusom

Joseph P. Busch Scholarship Award

1976 Charles Lee Broshears, Jr.

Law Enforcement Award

1973 Officer Charles Keranen
1968 Thomas C. Lynch

Criminal Courts Bar Association Scholarship

1968 Lawrence Robert Feldman
Internet Marketing Experts

The information on this website is for general information purposes only. Nothing on this site should be taken as legal advice for any individual case or situation. This information is not intended to create, and receipt or viewing does not constitute, an attorney-client relationship.